Privacy Policy

Table of contents

1. PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

clearly communicate the personal information handling practices Icon Media Co give staff and other individuals a better understanding of the sort of personal information that Icon Media Co holds enhance the transparency of Icon Media Co ‘s operations

2. AUTHORISATION

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 introduced many significant changes to the Privacy Act, including 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to the handling of personal information. As an Australian Government agency, Icon Media Co is obliged to comply with the APPs.

2.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION-DEFINITION

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or notwhether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Some examples of personal information include names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. The definition of personal information only relates to ‘natural’ persons. It does not extend to other ‘legal’ persons, such as companies.

2.2 SENSITIVE INFORMATION-DEFINITION

Under the Privacy Act, sensitive information is defined as:

Information or an opinion about an individual’s:Racial or ethnic originPolitical opinionsMembership of a political associationReligious beliefs or affiliationsPhilosophical beliefsMembership of a professional or trade associationMembership of a trade unionSexual orientation or practicesCriminal record

that is also personal information; or

Health information about an individualGenetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health informationBiometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identificationBiometric templates.

3. COLLECTION

3.1 SOLICITED INFORMATION

Generally, personal information is collected in order for Icon Media Co to properly and efficiently carry out its functions. Icon Media Co only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our functions or activities under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (NVR Act), or the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to Icon Media Co ‘s functions.

Icon Media Co will only collect sensitive information from individuals if the individual consents to the collection, unless:

the sensitive information is required or authorised by law permitted general situation existsa permitted health situation existsthe sensitive information is required for an enforcement related activity

3.1.1 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM AN INDIVIDUAL

Icon Media Co uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We also collect information in relation to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions. Generally, the purposes for which Icon Media Co collects personal information are when an individual:

submits an application relating to registration, including reconsideration of decisions relating to registrationsubmits an online complaint form about a training providersubmits an email complaint about Icon Media Co or an employeemakes payment for an Icon Media Co fee or charge, either via application or over the telephone, or when Icon Media Co must refund an amount to an individual submits a Freedom of Information (FOI) request via email contacts Icon Media Co seeking information or advice about Icon Media Co ‘s functions, application queries or to lodge a complaintis interviewed as part of an audit of a registered training organisation provides intelligence information to Icon Media Co for audit or investigation submits an application for, or commences employment with Icon Media Co , or as an employee of Icon Media Co , submits information to human resources for health records, or for a claim for compensation

An individual may, in some circumstances, such as lodging a complaint, prefer to remain anonymous, or to use a pseudonym, when interacting with Icon Media Co. Whilst this is acceptable to Icon Media Co, individuals should be aware that if they choose to do this, it may make investigating complaints or providing specific information impracticable, and it may lessen Icon Media Co’s ability to provide its usual level of service.

Icon Media Co generally collects personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

3.1.2 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM A THIRD PARTY

Sometimes personal information is collected from a third party, or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way. Icon Media Co may also collect personal information from a third party for a specific purpose, such as an investigation, or when an Icon Media Co is in the process of closing down and Icon Media Co collects student information for the purpose of placing affected students with another training provider.

If Icon Media Co collects personal information from a third party, Icon Media Co will take reasonable steps to inform affected individuals that their personal information has been collected from a third party as soon as practicable after the collection has taken place. See 4.2 – notifying the individual if information is collected from a third party.

3.2 UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

If Icon Media Co receives unsolicited information, it will determine if the information is required to carry out its functions.

If Icon Media Co determines that the information is not required, and does not form part of a Commonwealth record, than it will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

If Icon Media Co determines that the information is required, then the information will be treated as solicited information as per 3.1 Solicited information.

4. NOTIFICATION

4.1 NOTIFYING THE INDIVIDUAL AT COLLECTION

When collecting personal information directly from an individual, Icon Media Co will take reasonable steps to notify, or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware:

that Icon Media Co ‘s privacy policy provides information about how to access and seek correction of that personal information, and about how to lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPswhether Icon Media Co is likely to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients and, if it is practicable to specify, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

4.2 NOTIFYING THE INDIVIDUAL IF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM A THIRD PARTY

If Icon Media Co collects personal information from someone other than the individual, or the individual may not be aware that the organisation has collected the personal information, reasonable steps will be taken to notify the individual, or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware:

that Icon Media Co collects or has collected the informationof the circumstances of the collection, includingfrom whom the information was collected, andthe law under which Icon Media Co collected the informationto whom Icon Media Co may disclose the information, andof the consequences of Icon Media Co not collecting the information

5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Icon Media Co will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected unless:

the individual has consented to the information being used for a secondary use or disclosurethe individual would reasonably expect Icon Media Co to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose and that purpose is related to the primary purpose, or the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information, for example, if Icon Media Co believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or Icon Media Co reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Icon Media Co will only use sensitive information for a secondary purpose if it is directly related to the primary purpose. Some personal information provided to Icon Media Co through application forms will be published on the national register, training.gov.au, in accordance with section 216 of the NVR Act. The information may also be shared with state and territory government and other Australian Government authorities and ministers, occupational licensing bodies, overseas authorities, and others in accordance with the information sharing provisions contained in the NVR Act or the provisions of the Privacy Act.

5.1 DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

In situations where Icon Media Co may disclose personal information overseas, Icon Media Cowill take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entity will comply with the APPs.

5.2 USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

Icon Media Co will only use personal information for direct marketing purposes where it could be reasonably expected that the individual would be aware that Icon Media Co would use the information in that way.

6. DATA QUALITY

Icon Media Co will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. Icon Media Co will also take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information prior to any disclosure of the information.

7. DATA SECURITY

Icon Media Co takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, or deleted in accordance with Icon Media Cod.’s Records Management Policy, in compliance with the General Disposal Authority issued by the National Archives of Australia.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

8.1 ACCESS AND CORRECTION UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

Unless Icon Media Co is authorised to refuse access to information under the FOI Act or any applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth, Icon Media Co will grant an individual’s request for access to the personal information that Icon Media Co holds about them. Individuals may also request that Icon Media Co correct any personal information about the individual that Icon Media Co holds. Icon Media Co will only update the information if it is satisfied the information it holds is incorrect. If Icon Media Co is satisfied that an individual’s personal information is incorrect, Icon Media Co will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Icon Media Co will provide a response to any request for access or correction to personal information within 30 days. If refusing the request, Icon Media Co will provide a written statement of reasons for the refusal and remind the individual of the available complaint mechanisms, which are outlined below in 9 Complaints. For clarity purposes, Icon Media Co will also take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the personal information that it refuses to correct.

Individuals will not be charged for requests for access or correction to their personal information. Members of the public should direct their requests to Icon Media Co.’s Privacy Contact Officer. Icon Media Co staff should direct their requests to the Manager, Human Resources

8.2 ACCESS, AMENDMENT OR ANNOTATION UNDER THE FOI ACT

Individuals may also make a request to Icon Media Co for access, amendment or annotation to their personal information under the FOI Act. Icon Media Co will respond to these requests in accordance with the FOI Act. If unsatisfied with the response received from Icon Media Co, an individual may seek an internal review of the FOI decision from Icon Media Co. An individual may also request that the Australian Information Commissioner review Icon Media Co.’s decision. In accordance with the Freedom of Information (Charges) Regulations 1982, Icon Media Co does not charge for request for, or access to personal information.

9. COMPLAINTS

If a member of the public wishes to lodge a complaint about how Icon Media Co handles personal information, or if they feel Icon Media Co has breached the APPs, they can contact Icon Media Co to discuss the matter. If an employee of Icon Media Co wishes to lodge a complaint about how Icon Media Co handles personal information, or if they feel Icon Media Co has breached the APPs, they can contact the Chief Executive Officer or their representative.

10. PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER

10.1 MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

If you have any questions or complaints about privacy, confidentiality or access to your personal information, and are a student or prospective student, please contact Icon Media Co

10.2 ICON MEDIA CO EMPLOYEES

If you have any questions or complaints about privacy, confidentiality or access to your personal information, and are Icon Media Co employee, please contact the designated officer.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Icon Media Co. via the website located at www.iconmediaco.com.

APPLY TO
WORK WITH US

Fill out the application & book a time with Our Team

FAQs

Who is Icon Media Co?

Icon Media Co is a real estate marketing consultancy specializing in helping real estate professionals to increase their overall business production.

What makes you different from other companies?

Aside from lead generation, we also have a consultancy component to our service. We provide holistic custom solutions.

What kind of real estate agents do you work with?

We work with full-time real estate professionals in Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the United States who have a focus on residential, lifestyle, rural buyer and seller lead generation.

What are the costs?

We realize by working with over 250 real estate agents that there is not a one size fits all approach hence why our systems are custom built, this influences the monetary investment. To learn more about our services, book-in a demonstration call with one of our team members (anchor point)

Do you have an installment plan?

Yes, we do for real estate agents who hold an ABN or NZBN for greater than 3 years.

What platforms do you use to generate new business for real estate agents?

We utilize a multitude of media channels to generate presence, authority and trust for our clients. These channels may include Facebook, Instagram, Tiktok, Google and Youtube

Have capacity to take on more listings?

Book a call with our team

BOOK NOW